Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

Asian Land Strategies Corporation values the security and privacy of your personal data. We guarantee that our website operates in compliance with Republic Act No. 10173 known as the “Data Privacy Act of 2012” and such other applicable laws on data privacy protection and security.

By using asianland.com.ph and/or submitting your personal data to us, you consent to the processing of your personal data and accept and agree to be bound by the terms stated in this policy. Rest assured that your personal data entrusted to us will not be used and disclosed in a manner not specified in our privacy policy statement.

 

Definition of Terms

Personal Data – collective term for personal information, sensitive personal information, and privileged information.

Personal information – refers to any information, whether recorded in material form or not, that will directly ascertain the identity of an individual.

Sensitive personal information – personal information that includes your age, date of birth, marital status, social security and other government identification numbers, policy information, health/medical, and financial information.

Privileged Information – any and all forms of information which, under the Rules of Court and other pertinent laws, constitute privileged communication, such as, but not limited to, information which a person authorized to practice medicine, surgery or obstetrics may have acquired in attending to a patient in a professional capacity.

Processing – refers to any operation or any set of operations performed upon personal information including, but not limited to, the collection, recording, organization, storage, updating or modification, retrieval, consultation, use, consolidation, blocking, erasure or destruction of data.

 

Collection of Personal Data

You can access our website without creating a personal account to learn more about our company, including but not limited to our products and services, promotions, news and updates, special product offers and customer feedback.

We collect and process your personal data when you register or correspond with us or place an order for products or services. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, provide feedback and participate in contests, if any.

Your personal data (which may include but not limited to the following: name, password, age, birth date, civil status, gender, mailing and email address, home telephone and mobile number, blood type, credit card information) are necessary information to enable us to:

  • respond to your queries and requests
  • provide your required service
  • inform you of special product offers
  • manage our obligations in relation to any agreement you have with us
  • process your order
  • anticipate and resolve problems with any goods or services provided to you
  • create services that may meet your needs
  • conduct surveys or any marketing campaigns
  • administer contests, if any
  • prevent fraud and other harm, or comply with legal requirements

We may also collect information that is publicly available such as the information you submit to a blog, chat room, social network, or information available from other companies, organizations, or third-party partners.

Asian Land website is not directed at children; thus we do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 18.

 

Sharing of Personal Data

We may share or disclose your personal data to the company’s duly authorized representatives, agents, related companies, and third-party service providers who are engaged or hired to perform functions on our behalf as well as to your authorized representative(s) and agents, including medical professionals.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that these third parties are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations and that they implement adequate protection levels to safeguard and not to use your personal data for any other purposes than what we had agreed with them.

We will not share your personal data to a third party without your permission unless we are mandated by law, legal proceedings or regulation, to protect life and health, or to comply with the requirements for public order and safety.

 

Security Measures

We employ appropriate administrative, physical and technical security measures to safeguard your personal data, and ensure that additional protection is in place for privileged or highly sensitive personal data.

Our website utilizes 256-bit encryption technology thus offering the highest level of encryption and security measures. These safeguards and security measures are constantly monitored, updated and maintained by our qualified information technology professionals.

We guarantee that communications between your browser and our web servers are private and secure.

 

Links to Other Sites

Our website may have links to other sites. We highly recommend that you read carefully the privacy policies of those sites before you decide to access them. Once you access those sites, you will be leaving our website. Hence, we are not responsible for their contents, links or privacy policies.

 

Updating of Personal Data / Rights of Data Subject

We aim to keep our information about you as accurate as possible. If you would like to review, update and/or delete your personal data provided to us, please submit your written requests to:
it@asianland.com.ph, attention: Data Protection Officer

Asian Land Strategies Corporation acknowledges your rights as Data Subjects under the Data Privacy Act (Republic Act No. 10173). Thereby, Asian Land Strategies Corporation shall comply with any statutory rules as set out in the said Act about your rights.

However, in the exercise of your right to suspend, withdraw or order the blocking, removal or destruction of your Personal Data from Asian Land Strategies Corporation’s system, you understand and acknowledge that Asian Land Strategies Corporation reserves its right to terminate your account or access to our services as we may not be able to maintain your registration with the website, process your payments, provide products and services to you, respond to your correspondence, or comply with applicable laws.

 

Changes to Our Policy

This policy was last updated in January 2019. Asian Land Strategies Corporation reserves the right to modify, change or amend this policy at any time with effect from the specified date. If we make any substantial changes to this privacy policy and the way we use your personal data, we will notify and post these changes on this page. Your use of this website or continued use of any of Asian Land’s services after such change shall also be deemed as your acceptance and agreement to the same. Please check our Privacy Policy on a regular basis for the most updated version.